Diary

September Calendar

Friday 1st  Feria

Saturday 2nd  Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am Walsingham Mass (everyone welcome)

Sunday 3rd  22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

Readings:  Jeremiah 20:7-9; Psalm 62(63):2-6,8-9;

Romans 12:1-2; St Matthew 16:21-27.

8.30am Low Mass

10.15am Family Mass

12.15pm Vestry Hour

Monday 4th Feria

7.30pm Praying through the Scriptures venue tba

Tuesday 5th Feria

9.40am  Art Group in the Hall

!2.00pm Friendship Circle Quiet Hour in the Hall

6.00pm Slim4Good in the Hall

7.00pm Line Dancing in the Hall

Wednesday 6th Feria

9.00am Low Mass

9.30am Busy Babies

1.30pm Zumba Gold beginners’ class

7.30pm Ballroom Dancing in the Hall

Thursday 7th! Feria

9.40am  Art Group in the Hall

Friday 8th The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Saturday 9th Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am Low Mass

10.00am – Noon  Coffee Morning in the Hall

Sunday 10th 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

Readings:  Ezekiel 33:7-9; Psalm 94(95):1-2,6-9;

Romans 13:8-10; St Matthew 18:15-20.

8.30am Low Mass

!10.15am Family Mass

12.15pm Vestry Hour

Monday 11th Feria

7.30pm Praying through the Scriptures venue tab

7.45pm PCC Meeting in the Lounge

Tuesday 12th Feria

9.40am  Art Group in the Hall

6.00pm Slim4Good in the Hall

7.00pm Line Dancing in the Hall

Wednesday 13th Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop, Doctor

9.00am Low Mass

9.30am Busy Babies

12.20 !Funeral: Dennis Wilkes @ Gornal Wood

!1.30pm Zumba Gold beginners’ class

3.15pm  Funeral: Sylvia Guest in Church

7.30pm Ballroom Dancing in the Hall

Thursday 14th! The Exaltation of the Holy Cross

9.40am !Art Group in the Hall

Friday 15thFeria

2.00pm Friday Big Sing in the Vicarage 2 – 4.00pm

Saturday 16th Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am Low Mass

10.15am  Baptism Meeting in Church

7.30pm Prom Concert in Church (Doors open 6.45pm)

Sunday 17th 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time

Readings:  Ecclesiasticus 27:33-28:9;

Psalm 102(103):1-4,9-12; Romans 14:7-9;

St Matthew 18:21-35.

8.30am Low Mass

10.15am Family Mass

1.00pm Holy Baptism: Freddie Jack Gilbert

Monday 18th Feria

7.30pm!Praying through the Scriptures venue tba

Tuesday 19th Feria

9.40am  Art Group in Hall

!2.00pm!Friendship Circle Birthday Tea the Hall

6.00pm Slim4Good in the Hall

7.00pm Line Dancing in the Hall

Wednesday 20th  Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest, and Paul Chong Hasang,

and their Companions, Martyrs

9.00am Low Mass

9.30am Busy Babies

1.30pm! Zumba Gold beginners’ class

7.30pm Ballroom Dancing in the Hall

Thursday 21st ! Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist

9.40am !Art Group in the Hall

Friday 22nd  Feria

2.00pm Choir Practice at the Vicarage

Saturday 23rd  St Pio of Pietrelcina

!9.30am Low Mass

Sunday 24th !25th Sunday in Ordinary Time

Readings:  Isaiah 55:6-9; Psalm 144(145):2-3,8-9,17-18;

Philippians 1:20-24,27; St Matthew 20:1-16.

8.30am Low Mass

!10.15am Family Mass

1.00pm! Holy Baptism: Gemma Louise & Lily May  Treadwell

Monday 25th! Feria

7.30pm! Praying through the Scriptures venue tba

Tuesday 26th! Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs

9.40am  Art Group in the Hall

6.00pm! Slim4Good in the Hall

7.00pm Line Dancing in the Hall

Wednesday 27th Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest

9.00am Requiem Mass

9.30am Busy Babies

1.30pm! Zumba Gold beginners’ class

7.30pm! Ballroom Dancing in the Hall

Thursday 28th! Feria

9.40am Art Group in the Hall

8.00pm Coseley Physically Handicapped Club

Friday 28th  Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels

2.00pm Choir Practice at the Vicarage

Saturday 30th  Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am Low Mass

Baptisms, Weddings, Counselling and

Sacramental Confession

may be arranged with Fr Alan. Contact him:

• by phone 01902 882285

• by email alan.howes.49@gmail.com

• on the website www.stchadscoseley.co.uk

• or find us on Facebook

www.facebook.com/stchadscoseley

For up to date news and information,

visit our website www.stchadscoseley.co.uk

or find us on Facebook at

www.facebook.com/stchadscoseley